Data and Maps

Kingston_upon_thames - Crime - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Kingston_upon_thames - Crime - UTLA - Kingston upon Thames

Kingston upon Thames
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for Kingston upon Thames.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for Kingston upon Thames and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
N/A
(N/A per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Nov-20 - Oct-21)
N/A
(N/A per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Nov-20 - Oct-21)
N/A
(N/A per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Nov-20 - Oct-21)
Overall crime rate by area
Crime rate for Kingston upon Thames compared to other areas for Nov-20 - Oct-21
Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Violence and sexual offences: 30.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Vehicle crime: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Theft from the person: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shoplifting: 3.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Robbery: 0.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public order: 7.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Possession of weapons: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other theft: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other crime: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Drugs: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Criminal damage and arson: 7.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Burglary: 3.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bicycle theft: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Anti-social behaviour: 23 #color:0x827676 London  Violence and sexual offences: 26.9 #color:0x827676 London  Vehicle crime: 10.9 #color:0x827676 London  Theft from the person: 4 #color:0x827676 London  Shoplifting: 3.7 #color:0x827676 London  Robbery: 2.5 #color:0x827676 London  Public order: 6.7 #color:0x827676 London  Possession of weapons: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  Other theft: 9.3 #color:0x827676 London  Other crime: 1.2 #color:0x827676 London  Drugs: 5 #color:0x827676 London  Criminal damage and arson: 5.9 #color:0x827676 London  Burglary: 5.9 #color:0x827676 London  Bicycle theft: 2.5 #color:0x827676 London  Anti-social behaviour: 37.1 Crime rates by type for Kingston upon Thames for Nov-20 - Oct-21
Kingston upon ThamesLondonEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Anti-social behaviourN/AN/A332,15337.11,296,60323
Bicycle theftN/AN/A22,0342.564,7911.2
BurglaryN/AN/A52,9725.9210,9823.8
Criminal damage and arsonN/AN/A52,7155.9417,0497.4
DrugsN/AN/A44,5685157,0842.8
Possession of weaponsN/AN/A5,0440.635,4040.6
Public orderN/AN/A60,1276.7439,4587.8
RobberyN/AN/A22,6442.549,0710.9
ShopliftingN/AN/A33,5433.7209,0713.7
Theft from the personN/AN/A35,919457,9081
Other theftN/AN/A83,4219.3319,0505.7
Vehicle crimeN/AN/A97,53410.9284,2935.1
Violence and sexual offencesN/AN/A240,65726.91,736,06430.8
Public disorder and weapons4582.833,5664134,0952.5
Violent crime2,08712.8139,40416.8606,62311.3
Other crimeN/AN/A10,3841.289,9931.6
Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-21: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-21: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-21: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 London Oct-21: 8.1 #color:0x827676 London Sep-21: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Aug-21: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Jul-21: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Jun-21: 7.6 #color:0x827676 London May-21: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Apr-21: 6.8 #color:0x827676 London Mar-21: 6.9 #color:0x827676 London Feb-21: 5.7 #color:0x827676 London Jan-21: 5.8 #color:0x827676 London Dec-20: 6.7 #color:0x827676 London Nov-20: 7.2 #color:0x827676 London Oct-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Sep-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Aug-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Jul-20: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Jun-20: 6.8 #color:0x827676 London May-20: 6.2 #color:0x827676 London Apr-20: 5.3 #color:0x827676 London Mar-20: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Feb-20: 8.1 #color:0x827676 London Jan-20: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Dec-19: 8.2 #color:0x827676 London Nov-19: 8.5 #color:0x000000  Oct-21: 0 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Sep-21: 5.8 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Aug-21: 5.1 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Jul-21: 5.7 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Jun-21: 6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames May-21: 5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Apr-21: 4.9 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Mar-21: 4.4 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Feb-21: 3.5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Jan-21: 3.9 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Dec-20: 4.6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Nov-20: 4.9 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Oct-20: 5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Sep-20: 5.5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Aug-20: 5.4 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Jul-20: 5.7 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Jun-20: 5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames May-20: 4.3 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Apr-20: 3.6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Mar-20: 4.9 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Feb-20: 5.6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Jan-20: 6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Dec-19: 5.6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Nov-19: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-21: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-21: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-21: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 London Oct-21: 8.1 #color:0x827676 London Sep-21: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Aug-21: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Jul-21: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Jun-21: 7.6 #color:0x827676 London May-21: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Apr-21: 6.8 #color:0x827676 London Mar-21: 6.9 #color:0x827676 London Feb-21: 5.7 #color:0x827676 London Jan-21: 5.8 #color:0x827676 London Dec-20: 6.7 #color:0x827676 London Nov-20: 7.2 #color:0x827676 London Oct-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Sep-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Aug-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Jul-20: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London Jun-20: 6.8 #color:0x827676 London May-20: 6.2 #color:0x827676 London Apr-20: 5.3 #color:0x827676 London Mar-20: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Feb-20: 8.1 #color:0x827676 London Jan-20: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Dec-19: 8.2 #color:0x827676 London Nov-19: 8.5 #color:0x000000  Oct-21: 0 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Sep-21: 5.8 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Aug-21: 5.1 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Jul-21: 5.7 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Jun-21: 6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames May-21: 5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Apr-21: 4.9 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Mar-21: 4.4 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Feb-21: 3.5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Jan-21: 3.9 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Dec-20: 4.6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Nov-20: 4.9 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Oct-20: 5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Sep-20: 5.5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Aug-20: 5.4 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Jul-20: 5.7 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Jun-20: 5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames May-20: 4.3 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Apr-20: 3.6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Mar-20: 4.9 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Feb-20: 5.6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Jan-20: 6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Dec-19: 5.6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Nov-19: 5.8 Total crime rate for Kingston upon Thames over time
Rates (per 1,000)
Kingston upon ThamesLondonEngland
Nov-195.88.56.7
Dec-195.68.26.5
Jan-206.08.56.9
Feb-205.68.16.5
Mar-204.97.46.2
Apr-203.65.34.9
May-204.36.25.5
Jun-205.06.86.0
Jul-205.77.76.7
Aug-205.47.86.7
Sep-205.57.86.5
Oct-205.07.86.5
Nov-204.97.26.0
Dec-204.66.75.7
Jan-213.95.85.3
Feb-213.55.75.1
Mar-214.46.96.3
Apr-214.96.85.8
May-215.07.46.2
Jun-216.07.66.4
Jul-215.77.76.5
Aug-215.17.46.2
Sep-215.87.76.3
Oct-21N/A8.16.6
Counts
Kingston upon ThamesEngland
Nov-191,037377,596
Dec-19990365,002
Jan-201,056386,575
Feb-20993364,679
Mar-20872347,731
Apr-20642273,516
May-20756310,799
Jun-20888338,156
Jul-201,003378,743
Aug-20957379,047
Sep-20978367,871
Oct-20892363,465
Nov-20866338,247
Dec-20807321,983
Jan-21696295,937
Feb-21625289,395
Mar-21784351,944
Apr-21866324,465
May-21883348,291
Jun-211,071357,696
Jul-211,008365,664
Aug-21909348,524
Sep-211,022356,276
Oct-21N/A371,796
Report generated at Kingston upon ThamesKingston upon Thames