Crime and Community Safety

Kingston_upon_thames - Crime - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Kingston_upon_thames - Crime - UTLA - Kingston upon Thames

Kingston upon Thames
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for Kingston upon Thames.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for Kingston upon Thames and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
11,223
(64 per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Aug-19 - Jul-20)
3,503
(20 per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Aug-19 - Jul-20)
5,257
(30 per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Aug-19 - Jul-20)
Overall crime rate by area
#color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 City of London: 938.7 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Westminster: 240.3 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Camden: 135.2 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Kensington and Chelsea: 132.1 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Islington: 114.5 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Southwark: 106.9 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Hammersmith and Fulham: 105.8 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Hackney: 104.6 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Haringey: 103.6 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Lambeth: 96.5 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Tower Hamlets: 96.5 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Newham: 93.3 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Greenwich: 89.4 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Hillingdon: 89.4 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Lewisham: 88.5 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Hounslow: 87.9 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Barking and Dagenham: 86.1 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Waltham Forest: 83.8 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Enfield: 83.6 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Croydon: 83.3 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Ealing: 83 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Brent: 82.9 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Redbridge: 74.7 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Wandsworth: 73.5 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Barnet: 70.2 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Bromley: 68.2 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Merton: 66.5 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Havering: 66 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Bexley: 65.8 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Sutton: 64.9 #color:0xFFD700 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Kingston upon Thames: 64 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Richmond upon Thames: 62.6 #color:0x162655 Crime rate Aug-19 - Jul-20 Harrow: 61.3 Crime rate for Kingston upon Thames compared to other areas for Aug-19 - Jul-20
Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Violence and sexual offences: 29.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Vehicle crime: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Theft from the person: 1.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shoplifting: 4.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Robbery: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public order: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Possession of weapons: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other theft: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other crime: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Drugs: 3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Criminal damage and arson: 7.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Burglary: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bicycle theft: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Anti-social behaviour: 25.5 #color:0x827676 London  Violence and sexual offences: 25.5 #color:0x827676 London  Vehicle crime: 12.4 #color:0x827676 London  Theft from the person: 5.1 #color:0x827676 London  Shoplifting: 4.4 #color:0x827676 London  Robbery: 3.6 #color:0x827676 London  Public order: 6.1 #color:0x827676 London  Possession of weapons: 0.7 #color:0x827676 London  Other theft: 11.1 #color:0x827676 London  Other crime: 1.2 #color:0x827676 London  Drugs: 5.8 #color:0x827676 London  Criminal damage and arson: 5.8 #color:0x827676 London  Burglary: 7.7 #color:0x827676 London  Bicycle theft: 2.2 #color:0x827676 London  Anti-social behaviour: 39.8 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Violence and sexual offences: 20 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Vehicle crime: 6.5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Theft from the person: 2.3 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Shoplifting: 3.9 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Robbery: 1.5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Public order: 4.2 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Possession of weapons: 0.5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Other theft: 6.3 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Other crime: 0.7 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Drugs: 5.6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Criminal damage and arson: 4.6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Burglary: 5.5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Bicycle theft: 2.5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Anti-social behaviour: 30 Crime rates by type for Kingston upon Thames for Aug-19 - Jul-20
Kingston upon ThamesLondonEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Anti-social behaviour5,25730354,11839.81,428,08125.5
Bicycle theft4312.519,5482.270,4761.3
Burglary9725.568,1747.7294,1965.3
Criminal damage and arson8044.651,2555.8440,4907.9
Drugs9845.651,8785.8167,1103
Possession of weapons850.56,1470.738,8500.7
Public order7384.254,2046.1383,3966.9
Robbery2551.532,2583.667,5001.2
Shoplifting6833.939,0504.4255,1084.6
Theft from the person3972.345,5245.176,2151.4
Other theft1,0996.399,20311.1374,6426.7
Vehicle crime1,1436.5110,84212.4357,9716.4
Violence and sexual offences3,50320227,16625.51,631,18829.1
Public disorder and weapons4582.833,5664134,0952.5
Violent crime2,08712.8139,40416.8606,62311.3
Other crime1290.710,2101.289,0061.6
Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-19: 7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-19: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-19: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-19: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-19: 7.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-19: 7.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-18: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-18: 7.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-18: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-18: 7.3 #color:0x827676 London Jul-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Jun-20: 6.9 #color:0x827676 London May-20: 6.3 #color:0x827676 London Apr-20: 5.4 #color:0x827676 London Mar-20: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Feb-20: 8.2 #color:0x827676 London Jan-20: 8.6 #color:0x827676 London Dec-19: 8.2 #color:0x827676 London Nov-19: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Oct-19: 8.8 #color:0x827676 London Sep-19: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Aug-19: 7.9 #color:0x827676 London Jul-19: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Jun-19: 8.6 #color:0x827676 London May-19: 8.6 #color:0x827676 London Apr-19: 8.3 #color:0x827676 London Mar-19: 9 #color:0x827676 London Feb-19: 8 #color:0x827676 London Jan-19: 8.3 #color:0x827676 London Dec-18: 8.2 #color:0x827676 London Nov-18: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Oct-18: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Sep-18: 7.9 #color:0x827676 London Aug-18: 7.9 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Jul-20: 5.8 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Jun-20: 5.1 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames May-20: 4.3 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Apr-20: 3.7 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Mar-20: 5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Feb-20: 5.7 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Jan-20: 6.1 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Dec-19: 5.7 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Nov-19: 6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Oct-19: 5.7 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Sep-19: 5.5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Aug-19: 5.6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Jul-19: 6.1 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Jun-19: 6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames May-19: 6.1 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Apr-19: 6.1 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Mar-19: 6.3 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Feb-19: 5.8 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Jan-19: 5.9 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Dec-18: 5.5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Nov-18: 6.3 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Oct-18: 6.7 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Sep-18: 5.7 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Aug-18: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-19: 7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-19: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-19: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-19: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-19: 7.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-19: 7.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-18: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-18: 7.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-18: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-18: 7.3 #color:0x827676 London Jul-20: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Jun-20: 6.9 #color:0x827676 London May-20: 6.3 #color:0x827676 London Apr-20: 5.4 #color:0x827676 London Mar-20: 7.4 #color:0x827676 London Feb-20: 8.2 #color:0x827676 London Jan-20: 8.6 #color:0x827676 London Dec-19: 8.2 #color:0x827676 London Nov-19: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Oct-19: 8.8 #color:0x827676 London Sep-19: 7.8 #color:0x827676 London Aug-19: 7.9 #color:0x827676 London Jul-19: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Jun-19: 8.6 #color:0x827676 London May-19: 8.6 #color:0x827676 London Apr-19: 8.3 #color:0x827676 London Mar-19: 9 #color:0x827676 London Feb-19: 8 #color:0x827676 London Jan-19: 8.3 #color:0x827676 London Dec-18: 8.2 #color:0x827676 London Nov-18: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Oct-18: 8.5 #color:0x827676 London Sep-18: 7.9 #color:0x827676 London Aug-18: 7.9 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Jul-20: 5.8 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Jun-20: 5.1 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames May-20: 4.3 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Apr-20: 3.7 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Mar-20: 5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Feb-20: 5.7 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Jan-20: 6.1 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Dec-19: 5.7 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Nov-19: 6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Oct-19: 5.7 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Sep-19: 5.5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Aug-19: 5.6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Jul-19: 6.1 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Jun-19: 6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames May-19: 6.1 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Apr-19: 6.1 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Mar-19: 6.3 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Feb-19: 5.8 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Jan-19: 5.9 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Dec-18: 5.5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Nov-18: 6.3 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Oct-18: 6.7 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Sep-18: 5.7 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames Aug-18: 6.3 Total crime rate for Kingston upon Thames over time
Rates (per 1,000)
Kingston upon ThamesLondonEngland
Aug-186.37.97.3
Sep-185.77.97.1
Oct-186.78.57.6
Nov-186.38.57.3
Dec-185.58.26.8
Jan-195.98.37.1
Feb-195.88.06.7
Mar-196.39.07.5
Apr-196.18.37.1
May-196.18.67.4
Jun-196.08.67.3
Jul-196.18.57.1
Aug-195.67.96.8
Sep-195.57.86.6
Oct-195.78.87.0
Nov-196.08.56.8
Dec-195.78.26.5
Jan-206.18.66.9
Feb-205.78.26.5
Mar-205.07.46.2
Apr-203.75.44.9
May-204.36.35.5
Jun-205.16.95.8
Jul-205.87.86.5
Counts
Kingston upon ThamesLondonEngland
Aug-181,10970,400407,020
Sep-181,00170,067395,243
Oct-181,17075,685422,753
Nov-181,09875,955407,019
Dec-1897073,112379,957
Jan-191,02973,646395,946
Feb-191,01371,569372,898
Mar-191,11280,362421,324
Apr-191,06974,320399,860
May-191,06376,647412,414
Jun-191,05976,630405,924
Jul-191,07375,835397,951
Aug-1998170,045377,985
Sep-1996069,088369,529
Oct-191,00078,132390,663
Nov-191,04675,725377,615
Dec-1999573,156365,024
Jan-201,06176,453385,988
Feb-201,00272,766364,280
Mar-2087766,193346,792
Apr-2064547,748273,371
May-2076055,893310,133
Jun-2088861,242323,029
Jul-201,00869,018361,739
Report generated at Kingston upon ThamesKingston upon Thames