Population

Kingston_upon_Thames - Population - UTLA GLA

Base map for reports and dashboards built using the InstantAtlas data store for Kingston_upon_Thames

This report is available for the following features:

Kingston_upon_Thames - Population - UTLA GLA - Kingston upon Thames

Base map for reports and dashboards built using the InstantAtlas data store for Kingston_upon_Thames

Kingston upon Thames
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Kingston upon Thames.

The projections below take population estimates as their starting point. The projected local authority populations for each year are calculated by ageing on the population from the previous year, applying local fertility and mortality rates to calculate the number of projected births and deaths, and then adjusting for migration into and out of each local authority. Fertility, mortality and migration assumptions are derived using values estimated using data from the five years before the base projection year, and do not take into account any known policy or demographic changes.
Please note: The population projections are unrounded to allow for analysis. Figures should be rounded to the nearest 100 if published. Please see the GLA's methodology documentation for information on this projection model.
Projected GLA population for 2020 and 2030 at a glance...
176,313
 
Total projected population
(2020)
87,201

Male projected population
(2020)
89,111

Female projected population
(2020)
196,762
 
Total projected population
(2030)
97,535

Male projected population
(2030)
99,227

Female projected population
(2030)
Population projections (Housing-Led) | Kingston upon Thames
Total projected population comparison across London
#color:0x162655 All Barnet: 392,453.0% #color:0x162655 All Croydon: 387,651.0% #color:0x162655 All Newham: 364,346.0% #color:0x162655 All Ealing: 352,809.0% #color:0x162655 All Enfield: 337,835.0% #color:0x162655 All Brent: 337,602.0% #color:0x162655 All Wandsworth: 332,524.0% #color:0x162655 All Bromley: 329,748.0% #color:0x162655 All Lambeth: 326,520.0% #color:0x162655 All Tower Hamlets: 322,704.0% #color:0x162655 All Southwark: 319,374.0% #color:0x162655 All Redbridge: 308,637.0% #color:0x162655 All Lewisham: 308,427.0% #color:0x162655 All Hillingdon: 305,382.0% #color:0x162655 All Greenwich: 288,192.0% #color:0x162655 All Hackney: 282,365.0% #color:0x162655 All Waltham Forest: 279,609.0% #color:0x162655 All Hounslow: 278,641.0% #color:0x162655 All Haringey: 271,223.0% #color:0x162655 All Havering: 261,718.0% #color:0x162655 All Camden: 255,044.0% #color:0x162655 All Harrow: 253,563.0% #color:0x162655 All Bexley: 247,736.0% #color:0x162655 All Westminster: 246,778.0% #color:0x162655 All Islington: 236,404.0% #color:0x162655 All Barking and Dagenham: 220,361.0% #color:0x162655 All Merton: 211,787.0% #color:0x162655 All Sutton: 206,075.0% #color:0x162655 All Richmond upon Thames: 199,157.0% #color:0x162655 All Hammersmith and Fulham: 189,349.0% #color:0xFFD700 All Kingston upon Thames: 176,313.0% #color:0x162655 All Kensington and Chelsea: 153,446.0% #color:0x162655 All City of London: 7,562.0% Total projected population comparison across London (2020)
Population projections for all persons by broad age group
#color:0xA2B7D5 65 and over England: 18.5% #color:0x02509D 16 to 64 England: 62.2% #color:0x162655 0 to 15 England: 19.3% #color:0xA2B7D5 65 and over London: 12.2% #color:0x02509D 16 to 64 London: 68.1% #color:0x162655 0 to 15 London: 19.7% #color:0xA2B7D5 65 and over Kingston upon Thames: 14.2% #color:0x02509D 16 to 64 Kingston upon Thames: 66.9% #color:0x162655 0 to 15 Kingston upon Thames: 19.0% Broad age group projections for Kingston upon Thames
Kingston upon ThamesLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 to 1533,408191,774,12419.710,934,80019.3
16 to 64117,88266.96,119,73268.135,348,20062.2
65 and over25,02314.21,097,47312.210,512,10018.5
Population projections for all persons by year
Kingston upon ThamesLondon
2015170,0998,605,871
2020176,3138,991,329
2025184,6689,380,861
2030196,7629,728,414
2035205,04010,064,288
2040210,55010,375,713
2045213,37110,657,368
2050218,06110,897,107
Population projection for all persons by 5-year age group
#color:0x827676 London  85 and over: 1.65 #color:0x827676 London  80 to 84: 1.69 #color:0x827676 London  75 to 79: 2.2 #color:0x827676 London  70 to 74: 3.12 #color:0x827676 London  65 to 69: 3.54 #color:0x827676 London  60 to 64: 4.51 #color:0x827676 London  55 to 59: 5.66 #color:0x827676 London  50 to 54: 6.33 #color:0x827676 London  45 to 49: 6.69 #color:0x827676 London  40 to 44: 7.58 #color:0x827676 London  35 to 39: 8.78 #color:0x827676 London  30 to 34: 9.37 #color:0x827676 London  25 to 29: 8.75 #color:0x827676 London  20 to 24: 6.23 #color:0x827676 London  15 to 19: 5.28 #color:0x827676 London  10 to 14: 5.88 #color:0x827676 London  5 to 9: 6.18 #color:0x827676 London  0 to 4: 6.56 #color:0x827676 London  85 and over: 1.65 #color:0x827676 London  80 to 84: 1.69 #color:0x827676 London  75 to 79: 2.2 #color:0x827676 London  70 to 74: 3.12 #color:0x827676 London  65 to 69: 3.54 #color:0x827676 London  60 to 64: 4.51 #color:0x827676 London  55 to 59: 5.66 #color:0x827676 London  50 to 54: 6.33 #color:0x827676 London  45 to 49: 6.69 #color:0x827676 London  40 to 44: 7.58 #color:0x827676 London  35 to 39: 8.78 #color:0x827676 London  30 to 34: 9.37 #color:0x827676 London  25 to 29: 8.75 #color:0x827676 London  20 to 24: 6.23 #color:0x827676 London  15 to 19: 5.28 #color:0x827676 London  10 to 14: 5.88 #color:0x827676 London  5 to 9: 6.18 #color:0x827676 London  0 to 4: 6.56 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  85 and over: 2.04 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  80 to 84: 1.9 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  75 to 79: 2.57 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  70 to 74: 3.78 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  65 to 69: 3.92 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  60 to 64: 4.73 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  55 to 59: 5.76 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  50 to 54: 6.63 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  45 to 49: 7.46 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  40 to 44: 7.78 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  35 to 39: 8.26 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  30 to 34: 7.76 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  25 to 29: 7.31 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  20 to 24: 6.8 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  15 to 19: 5.48 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  10 to 14: 5.8 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  5 to 9: 5.99 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  0 to 4: 6.07 5-year age group population projections for Kingston upon Thames
Kingston upon ThamesLondon
Count%Count%
0 to 410,6956.1590,2386.6
5 to 910,5606555,4146.2
10 to 1410,2215.8528,9545.9
15 to 199,6605.5474,8635.3
20 to 2411,9896.8560,1146.2
25 to 2912,8817.3786,4878.8
30 to 3413,6777.8842,3019.4
35 to 3914,5638.3789,4608.8
40 to 4413,7187.8681,1867.6
45 to 4913,1487.5601,4156.7
50 to 5411,6916.6569,2906.3
55 to 5910,1485.8508,9955.7
60 to 648,3384.7405,1404.5
65 to 696,9103.9318,2673.5
70 to 746,6613.8280,8573.1
75 to 794,5232.6197,8152.2
80 to 843,3411.9152,1821.7
85 and over3,5882148,3521.7
Population projection for males and females
#color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  0 - 4: 5.84 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  5 - 9: 5.9 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  10 - 14: 5.75 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  15 - 19: 5.49 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  20 - 24: 6.87 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  25 - 29: 6.82 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  30 - 34: 7.55 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  35 - 39: 8.23 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  40 - 44: 7.8 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  45 - 49: 7.33 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  50 - 54: 6.57 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  55 - 59: 5.74 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  60 - 64: 4.7 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  65 - 69: 3.96 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  70 - 74: 4.01 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  75 - 79: 2.72 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  80 - 84: 2.14 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  85+: 2.6 5-year age group female population estimates for Kingston upon Thames for 2020
#color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  0 - 4: 6.3 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  5 - 9: 6.09 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  10 - 14: 5.85 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  15 - 19: 5.47 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  20 - 24: 6.73 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  25 - 29: 7.81 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  30 - 34: 7.97 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  35 - 39: 8.29 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  40 - 44: 7.76 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  45 - 49: 7.59 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  50 - 54: 6.69 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  55 - 59: 5.77 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  60 - 64: 4.76 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  65 - 69: 3.88 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  70 - 74: 3.54 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  75 - 79: 2.4 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  80 - 84: 1.65 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  85+: 1.46 5-year age group male population projections for Kingston upon Thames
Ethnicity| Kingston upon Thames
Projected Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic (BAME) Population (Housing-Led)
#color:0x827676 BAME % 2020 London: 43.5 #color:0x162655 BAME % 2020 Kingston upon Thames: 33.1 BAME population
Kingston upon ThamesLondon
Count%Count%
Persons BAME60,42633.14,005,76443.5
Projected ethnic makeup
#color:0x827676 London  Other Ethnic Group: 2.4 #color:0x827676 London  Other Black: 2.3 #color:0x827676 London  Other Asian: 5.6 #color:0x827676 London  Other Mixed: 1.8 #color:0x827676 London  White & Asian: 1.4 #color:0x827676 London  White & Black African: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  White & Black Caribbean: 1.5 #color:0x827676 London  Other White: 15.8 #color:0x827676 London  White - Irish: 2 #color:0x827676 London  Pakistani: 3.1 #color:0x827676 London  Indian: 7.1 #color:0x827676 London  Chinese: 1.7 #color:0x827676 London  Black Caribbean: 3.8 #color:0x827676 London  Black African: 7.3 #color:0x827676 London  Bangladeshi: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London  Arab: 1.6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Other Ethnic Group: 1.5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Other Black: 0.3 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Other Asian: 10.8 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Other Mixed: 1.6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  White & Asian: 1.9 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  White & Black African: 0.5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  White & Black Caribbean: 0.9 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Other White: 12.8 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  White - Irish: 1.5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Pakistani: 2.3 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Indian: 4.6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Chinese: 2.3 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Black African: 2.2 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Bangladeshi: 1.1 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Arab: 2.3 Non-White British ethnicity
Kingston upon ThamesLondon
Count%Count%
Arab4,1842.3146,5721.6
Bangladeshi1,9631.1263,5562.9
Black African3,9812.2669,2177.3
Black Caribbean1,4670.8346,0863.8
Chinese4,2162.3158,7371.7
Indian8,3584.6654,6537.1
Other Asian19,73610.8518,2365.6
Other Black5790.3214,0572.3
Other Ethnic Group2,7271.5224,7292.4
Other Mixed2,9351.6167,2171.8
Other White23,41012.81,457,97815.8
Pakistani4,2462.3281,3773.1
White & Asian3,5391.9132,7361.4
White & Black African9010.586,6050.9
White & Black Caribbean1,5940.9141,9841.5
White - British96,17452.63,552,63438.6
White - Irish2,7171.5186,9552
Nationality and country of birth| Kingston upon Thames
Population by nationality - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 UK Nationals 2019 England: 89.9 #color:0x827676 UK Nationals 2019 London: 77.6 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Havering: 92.7 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Bexley: 87.3 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Sutton: 86.9 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Bromley: 83.9 #color:0xFFD700 UK Nationals 2019 Kingston upon Thames: 83.8 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Richmond upon Thames: 83.3 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Waltham Forest: 80 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Lewisham: 79.6 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Tower Hamlets: 79.1 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Greenwich: 78.9 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Enfield: 78.8 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Lambeth: 78.7 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Islington: 78.3 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Croydon: 78.2 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Hillingdon: 77.4 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Merton: 77 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Barking and Dagenham: 76.7 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Barnet: 76.5 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Ealing: 76.2 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Wandsworth: 75.7 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Southwark: 75.7 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Hackney: 75.1 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Camden: 75 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Hammersmith and Fulham: 75 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Harrow: 74.8 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Redbridge: 74.6 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Hounslow: 74.4 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Haringey: 74.2 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Newham: 74 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Brent: 70.6 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Westminster: 67.6 #color:0x162655 UK Nationals 2019 Kensington and Chelsea: 65.6 #color:0x827676 UK Nationals 2019 London: 77.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 UK Nationals 2019 England: 89.9 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Kingston upon Thames for 2019
#color:0xD1D0D5 Non-UK nationals 2019 England: 10 #color:0x827676 Non-UK nationals 2019 London: 22.3 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Kensington and Chelsea: 34.4 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Westminster: 32.4 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Brent: 29.4 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Newham: 26 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Haringey: 25.8 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Hounslow: 25.6 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Redbridge: 25.4 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Harrow: 25.2 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Hammersmith and Fulham: 25 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Hackney: 24.9 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Camden: 24.6 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Wandsworth: 24.3 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Southwark: 24 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Ealing: 23.5 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Barking and Dagenham: 23.3 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Barnet: 23.2 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Merton: 23 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Hillingdon: 22.6 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Islington: 21.7 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Croydon: 21.5 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Enfield: 21.2 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Lambeth: 21 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Tower Hamlets: 20.9 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Greenwich: 20.8 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Lewisham: 20.4 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Waltham Forest: 20 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Richmond upon Thames: 17.2 #color:0xFFD700 Non-UK nationals 2019 Kingston upon Thames: 16.2 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Bromley: 16.1 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Sutton: 13.6 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Bexley: 12.7 #color:0x162655 Non-UK nationals 2019 Havering: 7.3 #color:0x827676 Non-UK nationals 2019 London: 22.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 Non-UK nationals 2019 England: 10 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Kingston upon Thames for 2019
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK nationals: 10 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK Nationals: 89.9 #color:0x827676 London  Non-UK nationals: 22.3 #color:0x827676 London  UK Nationals: 77.6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Non-UK nationals: 16.2 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  UK Nationals: 83.8 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Kingston upon Thames for 2019
Kingston upon ThamesLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK nationals150,00083.86,972,00077.650,040,00089.9
Non-UK nationals29,00016.22,008,00022.35,587,00010
Population by nationality (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanian: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North African: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan African: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  non-EU European: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 6 #color:0x827676 London  Rest of the World: 4.1 #color:0x827676 London  Oceanian: 0.7 #color:0x827676 London  Central and South American: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  North American: 0.7 #color:0x827676 London  North African: 0.2 #color:0x827676 London  Sub Saharan African: 1.6 #color:0x827676 London  South East Asian: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0x827676 London  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0x827676 London  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  non-EU European: 1.2 #color:0x827676 London  EU: 12.8 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Rest of the World: 2.2 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Oceanian: 1.1 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Sub Saharan African: 0.6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  South East Asian: 0.6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  South Asian: 1.1 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  East Asian: 1.1 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Middle and East Central Asian: 1.1 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  non-EU European: 1.1 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  EU: 8.9 Nationality (non-UK breakdown) for Kingston upon Thames for 2019
Kingston upon ThamesLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union16,0008.91,146,00012.83,323,0006
Non-EU European2,0001.1105,0001.2203,0000.4
Middle and East Central Asian2,0001.152,0000.6189,0000.3
East Asian2,0001.163,0000.7142,0000.3
South Asian2,0001.1225,0002.5684,0001.2
South East Asian1,0000.653,0000.6154,0000.3
Sub Saharan African1,0000.6141,0001.6396,0000.7
North AfricanN/AN/A16,0000.255,0000.1
North AmericanN/AN/A66,0000.7164,0000.3
Central and South AmericanN/AN/A82,0000.9160,0000.3
Oceanian2,0001.159,0000.7118,0000.2
Rest of the World4,0002.2364,0004.1892,0001.6
Population by country of birth - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK: 15.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK: 84.4 #color:0x827676 London  Non-UK: 36.9 #color:0x827676 London  UK: 63 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Non-UK: 27.4 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  UK: 73.2 Country of birth (UK and non-UK) for Kingston upon Thames for 2019
Kingston upon ThamesLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK131,00073.25,659,0006346,977,00084.4
Non-UK49,00027.43,317,00036.98,648,00015.5
Population by country of birth (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceania: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South America: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North America: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North Africa: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan Africa: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 4.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asia: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asia: 3.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asia: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-EU European: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 5.8 #color:0x827676 London  Oceania: 1 #color:0x827676 London  Central and South America: 2.9 #color:0x827676 London  North America: 1.1 #color:0x827676 London  North Africa: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  Sub Saharan Africa: 5.9 #color:0x827676 London  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 11.6 #color:0x827676 London  South East Asia: 1.2 #color:0x827676 London  South Asia: 7.3 #color:0x827676 London  East Asia: 1.4 #color:0x827676 London  Middle and East Central Asia: 1.6 #color:0x827676 London  Non-EU European: 2 #color:0x827676 London  EU: 11.7 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Oceania: 1.7 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Central and South America: 1.1 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  North America: 1.1 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  North Africa: 0.6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Sub Saharan Africa: 3.4 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 7.8 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  South East Asia: 0.6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  South Asia: 4.5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  East Asia: 1.7 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Middle and East Central Asia: 2.2 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Non-EU European: 1.7 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  EU: 8.4 Country of birth (non-UK breakdown) for Kingston upon Thames for 2019
Kingston upon ThamesLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union15,0008.41,055,00011.73,214,0005.8
Non-EU European3,0001.7184,0002354,0000.6
Middle and East Central Asia4,0002.2147,0001.6380,0000.7
East Asia3,0001.7122,0001.4292,0000.5
South Asia8,0004.5659,0007.31,776,0003.2
South East Asia1,0000.6110,0001.2329,0000.6
Sub Saharan Africa6,0003.4530,0005.91,240,0002.2
North Africa1,0000.658,0000.6127,0000.2
North America2,0001.1101,0001.1267,0000.5
Central and South America2,0001.1257,0002.9463,0000.8
Oceania3,0001.794,0001207,0000.4
Rest of the World14,0007.81,040,00011.62,303,0004.1
Household composition| Kingston upon Thames
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x827676 London  Other household types: 15 #color:0x827676 London  One person household: 31.6 #color:0x827676 London  One family household: 53.5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Other household types: 11.8 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  One person household: 28.6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  One family household: 59.6 Household composition in Kingston upon Thames for 2011
Kingston upon ThamesLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over3,5625.6134,0634.11,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple6,0459.5282,9078.72,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent2370.412,2880.4108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children1,901391,7742.8890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children3,9076.1178,8455.51,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent5,5998.8413,46412.72,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent2,0493.2134,4784.1766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children3,5505.6278,9868.51,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple22,73635.7916,40728.17,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent3,5765.6155,6584.81,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children12,30919.3490,040153,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children6,85110.8270,7098.32,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over6,76210.6312,0229.62,725,59612.4
One person household: Other11,43618718,536223,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over1770.38,6600.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students1,267224,3840.7124,2850.6
Other household types: Other4,1316.5306,6879.4995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children1,9243149,0434.6584,0162.6
Main language| Kingston upon Thames
Main language breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  French: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x827676 London  Other: 0.1 #color:0x827676 London  African: 1.7 #color:0x827676 London  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x827676 London  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x827676 London  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x827676 London  East Asian: 1.6 #color:0x827676 London  South Asian: 6.5 #color:0x827676 London  West/ Central Asian: 1.1 #color:0x827676 London  Turkish: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  Russian: 0.3 #color:0x827676 London  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x827676 London  Other European (non EU): 0.5 #color:0x827676 London  Other European (EU): 5.4 #color:0x827676 London  Spanish: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  Portuguese: 0.9 #color:0x827676 London  French: 1.1 #color:0x827676 London  Other UK: 0 #color:0x827676 London  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Other: 0.1 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  African: 0.4 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  East Asian: 3.3 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  South Asian: 4.2 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  West/ Central Asian: 0.9 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Russian: 0.3 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Other European (non EU): 0.4 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Other European (EU): 4.2 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Spanish: 0.6 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Portuguese: 0.5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  French: 0.5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Other UK: 0 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Kingston upon Thames for 2011
Kingston upon ThamesLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)128,11083.66,083,42077.946,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)3101,31008,2480
Other UK language1201,16604,6370
French7720.584,1911.1145,0260.3
Portuguese8140.571,5250.9131,0020.3
Spanish8880.671,1920.9118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)6,3924.2423,0545.41,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)2201,50602,8780
Other European language (non EU)5510.438,4190.564,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)403,81804,6000
Russian4670.326,6030.366,2710.1
Turkish2880.271,2420.998,0830.2
Arabic1,518170,6020.9152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language1,3170.982,2461.1181,4240.4
South Asian language6,3694.2507,6756.51,281,1682.5
East Asian language5,0083.3128,1491.6374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language17020401,7290
North/South American language1043801,0220
Caribbean Creole0023405060
African language5550.4132,2161.7240,5720.5
Other languages1110.18,2500.117,6750
Sign language6103,9880.120,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Kingston upon Thames
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x827676 London  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 5 #color:0x827676 London  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 44.1 #color:0x827676 London  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 3.2 #color:0x827676 London  Married: 39.8 #color:0x827676 London  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.4 #color:0x827676 London  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 7.4 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 5.3 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 39.4 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.1 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Married: 46 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.3 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 6.9 Marital and civil partnership status in Kingston upon Thames for 2011
Kingston upon ThamesLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved8,9816.9484,1067.43,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership3620.327,4250.4100,2880.2
Married59,646462,608,34539.820,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)2,7792.1211,5003.21,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)51,12539.42,888,94444.114,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership6,8975.3328,85352,971,7026.9
Religion | Kingston upon Thames
Religion breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x827676 London  No religion: 20.7 #color:0x827676 London  Other religion: 0.6 #color:0x827676 London  Sikh: 1.5 #color:0x827676 London  Muslim: 12.4 #color:0x827676 London  Jewish: 1.8 #color:0x827676 London  Hindu: 5 #color:0x827676 London  Christian: 48.4 #color:0x827676 London  Buddhist: 1 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  No religion: 25.7 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Other religion: 0.5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Muslim: 5.9 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Hindu: 4.7 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Christian: 52.9 #color:0x162655 Kingston upon Thames  Buddhist: 1.1 Religion in Kingston upon Thames for 2011
Kingston upon ThamesLondonEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist1,7711.182,0261238,6260.5
Christian84,68452.93,957,98448.431,479,87659.4
Hindu7,5024.7411,2915806,1991.5
Jewish7750.5148,6021.8261,2820.5
Muslim9,4745.91,012,82312.42,660,1165
Sikh1,2360.8126,1341.5420,1960.8
Other religion8020.547,9700.6227,8250.4
No religion41,18325.71,694,37220.713,114,23224.7
Report generated at Kingston upon ThamesKingston upon Thames